top of page

February 20, 2022


Congratulations to Greenwood Mennonite junior Nevin Yutzy for scoring his 1,000th career point/ Nevin is the 7th player in GMS history to reach this milestone but is the first to do so in his junior year.





McKean Coach Nick Dorda was named the Blue Hen Flight B Conference Wrestling Coach of the Year




CHULA VISTA, Calif. - Following a 5-day selection camp at the Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center in Chula Vista, Ca., USA Field Hockey’s Junior High Performance Staff has evaluated and finalized the roster for the 2022 U.S. Rise Women’s National Team. Four Delawareans make the team:

Rachael Whitehead (Hockssin, Del. Tatnall), Maci Bradford (Delmar, Del.), Josie Hollamon (Delmar, Del.), Dru Moffett (Townsend, Del. Smyrna HS)


Rachael Whitehead



Maci Bradford





Josie Holloman






Dru Moffett






Jordyn Hollamon













































































































































































The 10th straight indoor track championship for Padua









Blue Hen Conference Wrestling Championships

106

  • 1st Place - Louis Zitofsky of St Georges Tech HS

  • 2nd Place - Roman Kubler of Appoquinimink

  • 3rd Place - Jayden Ellis of William Penn H.S.



113

  • 1st Place - Julian Rapuano of Delcastle H S

  • 2nd Place - Matt Meadows of St Georges Tech HS

  • 3rd Place - Thomas Murray of William Penn H.S.




120

  • 1st Place - Logan Russo of Appoquinimink

  • 2nd Place - Luis Pena of A.I. Dupont

  • 3rd Place - Nick DiTomasso of St Georges Tech HS




126

  • 1st Place - Patrick Hunter of William Penn H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Nolan McHale of St Georges Tech HS

  • 3rd Place - Michael Oldaker-Banks of Odessa H S



132

  • 1st Place - Anthony Crespo of A.I. Dupont

  • 2nd Place - Dean Horner of Concord H S

  • 3rd Place - Nicholas Hendricks of William Penn H.S.




138

  • 1st Place - Daniel Sinclair of William Penn H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Chance Hickey of St Georges Tech HS

  • 3rd Place - Tyair Savage of A.I. Dupont



145

  • 1st Place - Wyatt Uhde of Appoquinimink

  • 2nd Place - Thomier White of St Georges Tech HS

  • 3rd Place - Myles Harding of William Penn H.S.



152

  • 1st Place - Jacob Ebaugh of Middletown

  • 2nd Place - Kendrell Mason of William Penn H.S.

  • 3rd Place - Adam Brock of St Georges Tech HS




160

  • 1st Place - Franklin Norris of William Penn H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Jason Wallace of Middletown

  • 3rd Place - Mason McCabe of Mt Pleasant H S



170

  • 1st Place - Timothy Eddinger of Hodgson Vo Tech School

  • 2nd Place - Chase Timmons of Middletown

  • 3rd Place - Darius Davis of Howard H S




182

  • 1st Place - Ziyad Badreldein of William Penn H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Evan Boyd of Middletown

  • 3rd Place - Anthony Halloway of McKean H S




195

  • 1st Place - Brendan Timmons of Middletown

  • 2nd Place - Hamid Sunzar of Glasgow H S

  • 3rd Place - TJ Arrowood of St Georges Tech HS





220

  • 1st Place - Dakarai Oretade of Middletown

  • 2nd Place - Christian Pope of Howard H S

  • 3rd Place - Daniel Zavala-Rosiles of Glasgow H S




285

  • 1st Place - Theo Kerr of McKean H S

  • 2nd Place - Makhai Mitchell of Glasgow H S

  • 3rd Place - Bryce Steinberg of Middletown










DISC Championships

106

  • 1st Place - Orion Schlussel of Sanford

  • 2nd Place - Aiden Pratt of Tower Hill Hs

  • 3rd Place - Liam Sullivan of Wilmington Friends


113

  • 1st Place - Brady Koch of Tower Hill Hs

  • 2nd Place - Max Brown of Wilmington Friends


120

  • 1st Place - Sloan Makoujy of Wilmington Friends

  • 2nd Place - Steven Anderson of Wilmington Christian School



126

  • 1st Place - Kaeden Fleming of Wilmington Friends

  • 2nd Place - Caleb Givler of Wilmington Christian School

  • 3rd Place - Eduardo Gatica of Sanford



132

  • 1st Place - Drew Pratt of Tower Hill Hs

  • 2nd Place - Julian Campanelli of Tatnall H S

  • 3rd Place - Thomas Ellis of Wilmington Friends



138

  • 1st Place - Donald Morton of Wilmington Friends

  • 2nd Place - Shane Pierce of Tower Hill Hs

  • 3rd Place - John Noel of Tatnall H S






145

  • 1st Place - Jack Duffy of Tower Hill Hs

  • 2nd Place - Max Leffler of Wilmington Friends

  • 3rd Place - Neil Gheyi of Tatnall H S




152

  • 1st Place - Nick Osbourne of St Andrews H S

  • 2nd Place - Keelan Donnelly of Tower Hill Hs

  • 3rd Place - Andrew Kedash of Sanford



160

  • 1st Place - Cole Morris of Wilmington Friends

  • 2nd Place - Edward Nace of Tower Hill Hs

  • 3rd Place - Ben Nerlinger of Tatnall H S




170

  • 1st Place - Anthony Lucian of Tower Hill Hs

  • 2nd Place - Noah Zalota of Tatnall H S

  • 3rd Place - Mason Jones of Wilmington Friends



182

  • 1st Place - Justin Griffith of Sanford

  • 2nd Place - Jake Pena of Tower Hill Hs

  • 3rd Place - Xavier McElderry of Wilmington Friends



195

  • 1st Place - Bryan Vasecka of Wilmington Christian School

  • 2nd Place - Conrad (Bo) Gravuer of Tower Hill Hs

  • 3rd Place - Antonios Tangalides of Wilmington Friends



220

  • 1st Place - Phil Crock of Wilmington Friends



285

  • 1st Place - Ibrahim Kazi of St Andrews H S

  • 2nd Place - Jack Vella of Tower Hill Hs

  • 3rd Place - Brandon Jones of Wilmington Friends







Henlopen Conference Championships


106

  • 1st Place - Malachi Stratton of Sussex Central H S

  • 2nd Place - Alexander McEvoy of Caesar Rodney H S

  • 3rd Place - Isaac Soto-Perez of Sussex Tech H S




113

  • 1st Place - Chase Murray of Sussex Central H S

  • 2nd Place - Vincent Jenkins of Milford Senior

  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Miller of Smyrna H S




120

  • 1st Place - Gabe Giampietro of Smyrna H S

  • 2nd Place - Trevor Copes of Milford Senior

  • 3rd Place - Evan Cordrey of Sussex Central H S





126


  • 1st Place - Qwantez Watkins of Smyrna H S

  • 2nd Place - Joshua Wright of Cape Henlopen H S

  • 3rd Place - Dylan Bennett of Caesar Rodney H S





132

  • 1st Place - Jack Thode of Milford Senior

  • 2nd Place - Marlon Smith of Caesar Rodney H S

  • 3rd Place - Dustin Elliott of Delmar Junior-Senior H S





138

  • 1st Place - Aaron Briscoe of Milford Senior

  • 2nd Place - Cameron Cataldi of Caesar Rodney H S

  • 3rd Place - Cael Moyer of Lake Forest H S




145

  • 1st Place - Michael Frederick of Cape Henlopen H S

  • 2nd Place - Jafaar Abdullah Ahmad-Statts of Lake Forest H S

  • 3rd Place - Cody Waski of Caesar Rodney H S





152

  • 1st Place - Nurrideen Ahmad-Statts of Lake Forest H S

  • 2nd Place - Garrett Hudson of Smyrna H S

  • 3rd Place - Averi Copes of Milford Senior





160

  • 1st Place - Charles Fritchman of Cape Henlopen H S

  • 2nd Place - Tim O`Hara of Milford Senior

  • 3rd Place - Cole Dempsey of Lake Forest H S




170

  • 1st Place - Carson Kammerer of Cape Henlopen H S

  • 2nd Place - Brock Conner of Caesar Rodney H S

  • 3rd Place - Ivan Neal of Sussex Central H S





182

  • 1st Place - Josh Negron of Sussex Central H S

  • 2nd Place - Greg Long of Polytech

  • 3rd Place - Travis Rife of Laurel H S



195

  • 1st Place - Alex Taylor of Cape Henlopen H S

  • 2nd Place - Shamar Nelson of Caesar Rodney H S

  • 3rd Place - Gabe Cannon of Sussex Central H S





220

  • 1st Place - Dalton Deevey of Cape Henlopen H S

  • 2nd Place - Kael Howell of Smyrna H S

  • 3rd Place - Josh Dyer of Caesar Rodney H S





285

  • 1st Place - T.J. Burke of Indian River H S

  • 2nd Place - Lucas Ruppert of Cape Henlopen H S

  • 3rd Place - Robert Meister of Caesar Rodney H S






Independent Conference Championships


106

  • 1st Place - Gavin Mundy of Delaware Military Academy

  • 2nd Place - Clifton Bakhsh of Caravel Academy

  • 3rd Place - Mason Catania of Salesianum




113

  • 1st Place - Eddie Radecki of Caravel Academy

  • 2nd Place - Cameron Davis Jr. of Salesianum

  • 3rd Place - Colin Nowak of Wilmington Charter School





120

  • 1st Place - Marcello Ioannoni of Caravel Academy

  • 2nd Place - Aaron Menickella of St Marks H S

  • 3rd Place - Brady Bartkowski of Salesianum





126

  • 1st Place - Luke Poore of Caravel Academy

  • 2nd Place - Brandon Carr of Archmere Academy

  • 3rd Place - Drew Pratt of Tower Hill Hs





132

  • 1st Place - Dylan Knight of Caravel Academy

  • 2nd Place - Daniel WIlliams of Delaware Military Academy

  • 3rd Place - Vince Petrillo of Wilmington Charter School






138

  • 1st Place - Michael Kling of Caravel Academy

  • 2nd Place - Donald Morton of Wilmington Friends H S

  • 3rd Place - Frank Borzio of Salesianum






145

  • 1st Place - Carson Kist of Salesianum

  • 2nd Place - Jack Duffy of Tower Hill Hs

  • 3rd Place - Jordan Miller of Caravel Academy




152

  • 1st Place - Luke Spoor of Delaware Military Academy

  • 2nd Place - John Antonio of Caravel Academy

  • 3rd Place - Anthony Dellicompagni of Salesianum






160

  • 1st Place - Alex Poore of Caravel Academy

  • 2nd Place - Drew Simpson of Delaware Military Academy

  • 3rd Place - Ronan McDevitt of Wilmington Charter School





170

  • 1st Place - Nicholas Hall of Caravel Academy

  • 2nd Place - Anthony Lucian of Tower Hill Hs

  • 3rd Place - Quinn Bartkowski of Salesianum







182

  • 1st Place - Justin Griffith of Sanford H S

  • 2nd Place - Matthew Duarte of Caravel Academy

  • 3rd Place - Hayden Moaney of Delaware Military Academy






195

  • 1st Place - Max Agresti of Salesianum

  • 2nd Place - Brock Rhoades of Caravel Academy

  • 3rd Place - Gerald Windish of Sussex Academy







220

  • 1st Place - Tyler August of Delaware Military Academy

  • 2nd Place - James Miller of Salesianum

  • 3rd Place - Philip Crock of Wilmington Friends H S





285

  • 1st Place - Stephan Goodman of St Elizabeths

  • 2nd Place - Cael DiNigris of Delaware Military Academy

  • 3rd Place - Kyshwn Drumgo of Caravel Academy









bottom of page