top of page

March 12, 2024




Tatnall 4xMile: Katie Payne, Carlita Kaliher, Abby Downin, and Ruby Schwelm take the gold at the Nike Indoor Nationals in 20:14 claiming All-American and National Champion status








Alex Szell from Polytech has signed a National Letter of Intent to play Lacrosse at Washington College in Maryland.








Olivia Datilio from St. Marks signed an NLI to attend Drew University in NJ where she will join the Softball team.








Devon Chipman from Tatnall is heading to Tufts University in Boston where she will join the Women's Lacrosse team.





Katie Yu from Tatnall is committed to play Tennis at Ursinus College in PA







Claire Watson from Tatnall is heading toe Millersville University in PA where she will play for the Women's Basketball team.










Bryce Johnson from Indian River signed an NLI to attend Chestnut Hill College in PA where he will join the Men's Lacrosse team.











Amelie Gamache from Wilmington University's Women's Lacrosse team scored the 100th goal of her career for the Wildcats.







Morgan Hess from the U of Delaware's Softball team reached the 100 hit milestone for career with the Blue Hens and was named the CAA Player of the Week.







Jyare Davis from the U of Delaware Men's Basketball team was named to the Second Team All-CAA Conference








Hailey Short - Senior - St. Marks








Ava Frohnapfel - Junior - St. Marks









Sophia Karch - Junior - St. Marks








Lauren McDonald - Senior - St. Marks








Sophia Baffone - Sophomore - St. Marks







Jorden Jones - Senior - St. Marks - Honorable Mention









Chase Wright - Senior - St. Marks - First Team All Conference









Alassan N'Diaye - Sophomore - St. Marks - Second Team All Conference










Maya Hill - DMA - First Team All DSAC






Gia Tjaden-Smith - DMA - 3rd Team All DSAC







Antonio Allin - DMA - 2rd Team All DSAC






Jaxon Lennon - DMA - 3rd Team All DSAC







Gabe Swift - DMA - 1st Team All DSAC









From Conrad's Girl's Basketball team, All DSAC honors went to, from right to left, Rory Gillen, Honorable Mention, Shaniece Epps, 2nd Team, and Eva Walker, First Team.







From Conrad's Boy's Basketball team, All-DSAC honors went the Latrell Wright, First Team, and Jax WInterringer, 2nd Team.







St. Elizabeth Viking girls who won All-DSAC honors include Taniyah Reese, Honorable Mention; Za'Mylan Seda-Owens, 1st Team, Ericka Huggins, First Team and Conference Player of the Year, and Makayla Sullivan, Second Team






St. Elizabeth Viking Boys who earned All-DSAC honors were Stevie Nixon, Honorable Mention, Aiden Tobiason, First Team and Conference Player of the Year, JT Wright, First Team and Kenny Hunter, Second Team





All Independent Conference - Tatnall Hornets: Claire Watson - Second Team, Jordan Cooke - Honorable Mention, Emma Dorazio, Honorable Mention







Sienna Holland - Swimming - Mt. Pleasant Green Knight Female Athlete of the Month for February





Ryan Gray - Swimming - Mt. Pleasant Green Knight Male Athlete of the Month for February








The Dover Senators won their first-ever DIAA State Boy's Basketball Championship. They came from down 7 points in the first quarter to beat Salesianum 56-53/ Senior Dorell Little scored 31 points to lead the Senators to victory.








The Ursuline Raiders won their 18th State Girls Basketball Championship knocking off Caravel 49-48. The two Freshmen sensations Taylor Brown and Jezelle Banks scored 45 of the 49 points with Banks scoring the game-winning point with a free throw with 1.9 seconds left in the game.





















The Delaware Sports Athletes of the Week Week Ending 3-10-24








Denim Perkins - Dover Basketball









Dorell Little - Dover Basketball











Taylor Brown - Ursuline Basketball











Jezelle "GG" Banks - Ursuline Basketball

Comentários


bottom of page