September 13, 2022


Caesar Rodney's Brogan Callahan has committed to play field hockey for West Chester University.





Wilmington's Jhanae Colston was named the CACC Rookie of the Week for the Wildcat Soccer team. She scored the game-winning goal against 15th ranked Molloy and assisted on the game winner against Caldwell College.




Caravel Academy's Luke Poore has committed to wrestle for the U of Buffalo in NY.





Wilmington's Brice Hansen was named the CACC Volleyball Rookie of the Week. She had 43 kills 57 digs and 4 blocks for the week in 4 matches.


Field Hockey

Madison Hazewski scored a hat trick and picked up one assist for Delaware Military at they beat St. Elizabeth's 8-0. Adrienne Esterling scored two times and had an assist for the Seahawks.







Ashtyn Torbert assisted on three of Dover's goals against William Penn in the Senators 8-1 win over the Colonials. Ellisyn Arthur scored two of them and had an assist of her own.








Boy's Soccer



Joshua Freeman scored twice as the Hawks of St. Georges beat Mt. Pleasant 5-0.



Jason Lotkowski records a hat trick including the game-winning goal for Archmere as the Auks down MOT Charter 4-3. Alex Passehl assisted on three of the goals.





Volleyball







Lake Forest XC Festival 9-10-22

Boys

Varsity Boys A

Class - A Varsity Boys

Bib No Name Time

Time

Team - Middletown High School

Finish Position - 1

Team Score (places): Average Time: 17:14.7 32

1 469 Jonathan Drew 2 2 16:22.0 16:22.0 0:00.0 2 470 Jonas Rush 3 5 16:36.7 32:58.8 0:14.7 3 471 Walter Samuels 5 10 17:14.2 50:13.0 0:52.1 4 472 Eamon Rush 7 17 17:36.6 1:07:49.6 1:14.5 5 473 Carter Boyd 15 32 18:24.2 1:26:13.8 2:02.1 6 475 Brayden Fosty (20) (52) 18:52.5 1:45:06.4 2:30.4 7 474 Alex Appiah (25) (77) 19:30.2 2:04:36.6 3:08.2

Team - CAPE HENLOPEN

Finish Position - 2

Team Score (places): Average Time: 17:50.9 55

1 327 Ryan Baker 1 1 16:11.0 16:11.0 0:00.0 2 331 Joseph Degregory 8 9 17:39.1 33:50.1 1:28.1 3 333 Max Gillen 11 20 18:04.4 51:54.5 1:53.4 4 344 Liam O'Donnell 16 36 18:32.2 1:10:26.8 2:21.2 5 336 Eddie Houck 19 55 18:48.0 1:29:14.9 2:37.0 6 347 Brayden Redd (26) (81) 19:41.5 1:48:56.4 3:30.5 7 341 Declan Morrissey (34) (115) 20:43.1 2:09:39.5 4:32.1

Team - CAESAR RODNEY

Finish Position - 3

Team Score (places): Average Time: 18:02.4 56

1 297 Ian Cain 4 4 17:09.4 17:09.4 0:00.0 2 299 Patch Craig 9 13 17:53.6 35:03.0 0:44.1 3 301 Maddox Downs 12 25 18:08.6 53:11.7 0:59.1 4 320 Caleb Price 14 39 18:20.3 1:11:32.0 1:10.8 5 312 Dathan Ivory 17 56 18:40.0 1:30:12.1 1:30.5 6 317 Zach Mills (18) (74) 18:42.4 1:48:54.5 1:32.9 7 293 Avery Bonner (36) (110) 21:25.2 2:10:19.7 4:15.7






Boys

Varsity Boys B

Class - A Varsity Boys


Bib No Name Time

Time

Team - Delaware Military Academy

Finish Position - 1

Team Score (places): Average Time: 18:08.9 39

1 390 Ethan Walther 1 1 16:27.3 16:27.3 0:00.0 2 391 Troy Hedrick 3 4 17:43.6 34:10.9 1:16.3 3 393 Ben Swift 8 12 18:39.2 52:50.1 2:11.9 4 394 Giovanni Teoli 11 23 18:41.3 1:11:31.5 2:14.0 5 392 Ethan Barnett 16 39 19:13.3 1:30:44.9 2:46.0 6 396 Alec Jurgadis (20) (59) 19:58.0 1:50:42.9 3:30.6 7 395 Evan Lightfoot (24) (83) 20:13.2 2:10:56.1 3:45.9

Team - Georgetown Day School

Finish Position - 2

Team Score (places): Average Time: 18:24.8 42

1 134 Luke Cohen 4 4 17:45.2 17:45.2 0:00.0 2 132 Thomas Ogada 5 9 17:57.4 35:42.6 0:12.1 3 130 Andrew Bennett 6 15 18:15.0 53:57.6 0:29.7 4 133 Nate Bazemore 13 28 19:02.0 1:12:59.7 1:16.8 5 135 Shiv Raman 14 42 19:04.6 1:32:04.3 1:19.3 6 131 Navin Desai (15) (57) 19:06.0 1:51:10.4 1:20.8

Team - Indian River

Finish Position - 3

Team Score (places): Average Time: 19:20.4 82

1 461 Chase Sims 2 2 17:30.3 17:30.3 0:00.0 2 457 Cole Donnelly 9 11 18:40.1 36:10.5 1:09.8 3 458 Marcos Gonzalez 19 30 19:44.5 55:55.1 2:14.2 4 460 Jacob Massey 25 55 20:18.7 1:16:13.8 2:48.3 5 459 Gavin Harrell 27 82 20:28.4 1:36:42.2 2:58.0 6 456 Cade Donnelly (34) (116) 21:00.2 1:57:42.5 3:29.9 7 455 Drew Barthelmess (78) (194) 31:55.2 2:29:37.8 14:24.9





Girls Results Not Available for Varsity